Skip to main content

Awards & Accomplishments

2019-2020


2018-2019


2017-2018

  • School Performed at Meeting Expectations Level as evaluated by the Wyoming Department of Education
  • Carbon County’s Best of the Best, Sponsored by Rawlins Daily Times
    • Best School
    • Best Employer with 20+ Employees
    • Best Librarian – Rick Martin
    • Best Elementary Teacher – Jake Johnston
    • Best High School Teacher – Cheryl Munroe
    • Best Advanced Teacher Runner-Up – Tammy Stevens
  • School Nurse, Karen Patton, was named the Wyoming State School Nurse of the Year by the Wyoming School Nurses Association
  • Art
    • State Blue Ribbon – Hailey Barkhurst (x3) & Rachel Stubbs (x1)
  • Athletics
    • E-Club Cake Auction raised $12,710
    • High School Cross Country - 2A Boys State 2nd Place
      • 1st place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
    • High School Boys Basketball
      • 1A West Regional 3rd Place
        • All Conference – Wyatt Cox & Reid Schroeder
      • 1A State 3rd Place
        • All State – Wyatt Cox & Reid Schroeder
    • High School Football
      • 1A West All Conference - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regional 2nd ​Place
        • All Conference – Hailey Barkhurst, Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
      • 1A State 3rd Place
        • All State – Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional 2nd ​Place
        • All Conference - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan & Paige Powell
        • SW Conference Coaches of the Year - Robin O'Leary & Marci Catron
      • 1A State Runner-Up
        • All State - Hailey Barkhurst & Page Powell
    • High School Track
      • School Records Broken
        • Boys 1600 Meter Run – 4:47.20 – Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 1600 Medley Relay – 3:58.48 – Jackson Cor, Wyatt Cox, Sean Stewar & Reid Schroeder
        • Girls High Jump – 5’2.25” – Paige Powell
        • Girls Discus Throw – 129’10” – Page Powell
        • Girls Long Jump – 16’9.25” – Paige Powell
        • Girls Triple Jump – 36’1” – Paige Powell
      • 1A West Regional – Girls 2nd Place
      • 1A State
        • All State – Cheyanne Jordan, Paige Powell & Reid Schroeder
    • Junior High Boys Basketball - Regonal 2nd Place
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 2nd Place
    • Rawlins Daily Times Carbon County Athlete of the Year
      • Winter: Female – Page Powell
    • Wyoming Student Activities Association Student Advisory Council – Noelle Peterson
  • Daniels Fund Scholar – Hailey Barkhurst
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) – State Competition
    • Baking – 4 star rating – Riley Hopkins
    • Cake Decorating – Gold medal – Ryley Henrie
    • Creed – Bronze medal – Jackson Cor
    • Culinary Arts – 3 star rating – Kyler Miller, Reid Schroeder & Sean Stewart
    • Entrepreneurship – 3 start rating – Cody Cor, Colter Cor & Charles Watts
    • Interpresonal Communications – 3 star rating – Ember Yeary, Katie Russell & Makayla Wagy
    • Interior Design – 3 star rating – Rachel Stubbs
    • Job Interview – Gold medal – Paige Powell
    • Textile Arts
      • Silver medals – Lauren Buford, Emily Kolb & Caleb Lee
      • 4 star rating – Shiann Finney & Kalub German
    • JH Baking
      • Gold medal – Hailey Carr
      • Silver medal – Cora Schroeder
    • JH Cake Decorating – 4 star rating – Kimber Hopkins & Cora Schroeder
    • JH Creed – 3 star rating – Harrison Jackson
    • JH Food Art
      • Bronze medal – Ashton Powell
      • 4 star rating – Lane LaBorde
    • JH Impromptu Speaking – 3 star rating – Ben Wagy
    • JH Textile Arts
      • Home Decor
        • Gold medal – Allison Bromley
        • Silver medal – Bristin Sifford
        • 4 star rating – Bryce Reid & Ben Wagy
      • Accessory
        • Gold medal – Caysen Barkhurst
        • Bronze medal – Allison Bromley
        • 4 star rating – Hailey Carr, & Savannah Suttee
      • Original Design
        • Gold medal – Peyton Munroe
        • Silver medal – Katie Dugger
        • Bronze medal – Hannah Lee
      • Other
        • 3 star rating – Brayden Barkhurst & Hannah Lee
  • FFA 
    • State FFA Degreee – Hailey Barkhurst, Wyatt Cox & Cheyanne Jordan
  • National Honor Society
  • ProStart – Wyoming ProStart Competition
    • Management – 4th place – Cody Cor, Colter Cor & Charles Watts
    • Professional Baking: Bread & Artisan Bread Baker – 1st place – Ryley Henrie
    • Professional Baking: Cake Decorating – 2nd place – Ryley Henrie
  • Science Fair
    • Local
      • Animal Science: 2nd place - Bryce Reid
      • Behavioral & Social Sciences: 1st place - Kimber Hopkins, 2nd place - Savannah Suttee 
      • Biomedical & Health Sciences: 1st place - Peyton Munroe 
      • Cellular & Molecular Biology: 1st place - Allison Bromley 
      • Chemistry: 2nd place - Cora Schroeder 
      • Energy: Physical: 1st place - Kyle Nuhn, 3rd place - Brayden Barkhurst 
      • Engineering Mechanics: 2nd place - Koye Gilbert, 3rd place - Michael Anderson 
      • Materials Science: 1st place - Cayson Barkhurst, 2nd place - Edward Buford, 3rd place - Katie Duggar 
      • Microbiology: 2nd place - Danielle Yeary 
      • Plant Sciences: 1st place TIE: Ashton Powell & Ben Wagy 
      • Regional Participants - Peyton Munroe, Kyle Nuhn, Ashton Powell, Cora Schroeder & Ben Wagy
  • Spelling Bee
    • ​Carbon County
      • 2nd place: Josie Little 
      • 3rd place: Ryon Miller
  • Sierra Madre Winter Carnival Button Contest 1st Place - Rainey Powell
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated 1,643 items for local food bank 
    • Penny Wars – Raised $1,895.63 for Make-A-Wish
  • Wyoming Congressional Award
    • Gold Medal –  Micaiah Pantle & Noelle Peterson
    • Silver Medal –  Kamry Knotwell, Riley Little & Dalton Peterson
    • Bronze Medal –  Kamry Knotwell & Dalton Peterson

2016-2017

  • Awarded $5,000 grant via the Encampment Episcopal Church for the Blessings in a Backpack program
  • School Performed at Exceeding Expectations Level for the third year in a row as evaluated by the Wyoming Department of Education
  • Mrs. Cheryl Munroe was awarded the Smart/Maher VFW National Citizenship Education Middle School Teacher Award
  • Athletics
    • E-Club Cake Auction raised $12,180
    • High School Boys Basketball
      • All Conference Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Cross Country
      • 2A Boys State Champions
        • 2A Boys Cross Country Coach of the Year - Rex Hohnholt
        • 6th Place & All-State honors - Jarom Herring
        • 1st place & All-State honors - Reid Schroeder
    • High School Football
      • 1A West All Conference & 1A All State Football Team - Wyatt Cox
    • High School Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regionals - 3rd Place
        • All Conference Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
        • All Conference Honorable Mention - Hailey Barkhurst
      • 1A State Champions
        • All State Team - Noelle Peterson & Paige Powell
        • 1A Girls Basketball Coach of the Year - Clint Bromley
    • High School Track
      • School Records Broken
        • Boys 1600m - 4:48.85 - Jarom Herring
        • Boys 1600m Relay - 4:08.84 - Justin Shaw, Sean Stewart, Cody Cor, Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 3200m - 10:28.57 - Reid Schroeder
        • Boys 4x800 Relay - 8:57.67 - Reid Schroeder, Jarom Herring, Cody Cor & Sean Stewart
        • Girls 1600m - 5:40.00 - McKenzie Powell
        • Girls 1600m Relay - 4:45.37 - Hailey Barkhurst, Cheyanne Jordan, Lauren Bufor, McKenzie Powell
        • Girls Long Jump - 16'7.5" - Paige Powell
        • Girls Shot Put - 36'4" - Noelle Peterson
        • Girls Discus - 118'2" - Hailey Barkhurst
      • Girls State Runner-Up
    • High School Volleyball
      • 1A West Regional Champions
        • All Conference Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
      • 1A State - 3rd Place
        • All State Team - Hailey Barkhurst, Sierra Martinez, McKenzie Powell & Page Powell
    • Junior High Boys Basketball - Regonal 2nd Place
    • Junior High Girls Basketball - Regonal 3rd Place
    • Junior High Volleyball - Regional 3rd Place
    • Junior High Wrestling - Regional 2nd Place
      • 1st Place - Harrision Jackson & Kagan Gilbert
      • 2nd Place - Brayden Barkhurst & Koye Gilbert 
      • 4th Place - Caysen Barkhurst
    • Rawlins Daily Times Athletic Awards
      • Fall Boy's Coach of the Year - Kegan Willford
      • Fall Boy's Athlete of the Year - Reid Schroeder
  • European Research Seminar attended a trip to Austria, Germany & Switzerland
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
    • State Convention
      • Volunteered at Needs Inc.
      • Advocacy (Senior Occupational) - Mikayla Wagy - Silver Rating
      • Baking (Junior) - Dayne Anderson, Jackson Cor, Lane LaBorde - Silver Rating 
      • Baking (Senior) - Sean Stewart - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Junior) - Ryley Henrie - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Cake Decorating (Senior Occupational) - Taylor Huntley - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Creed (Junior) - Riley Little - Third Place (Bronze Medal)
      • Creed (Senior) - Justin Shaw - Silver Rating
      • Credd (Senior Occupational) - Colter Cor - Bronze Rating Kyler Miller - Gold Rating
      • Culinary Arts (Senior Occupational) - Justin Bonner, Micaiah Pantle, Michael Wagy - Bronze Rating
      • Food Art (Junior) - Jarom Herring - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Food Art (Senior Occupational) - Rachel Stubbs - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Junior) - Ashton Powell - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Illustrated Talk (Senior) - McKenzie Powell, Paige Powell - Silver Rating
      • Textile Arts, Accessory (Junior) - Caysen Barkhurst - Second Place (Silver Medal) Kalub German - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Home Decor (Junior) - Second Place (Silver Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Junior) - Lindsie Farver - Second Place (Silver Medal) Caleb Lee - First Place (Gold Medal)
      • Textile Arts, Original Design (Senior Occupational) - Ember Yeary - First Place (Gold Medal)
  • FFA State Degree - Konnar Knotwell & Bailey Miller
  • National Honor Society
  • Science Fair
  • Sierra Madre Winter Carnival Button Contest
    • 1st Place - Ryley Henrie
    • 2nd Place - Katie Dugger 
    • 3rd Place - Lane LaBorde
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 4th Grade - 1st Place - Decker Sipe
      • 6th Grade - 3rd Place - Danielle Yeary
      • 7th Grade - 2nd Place - Koye Gilbert
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Charity Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell 
    • State
      • 18th Place - Charity Russell
  • Student Council
    • Community Service Food Drive – Donated over 1,800 items for local food bank 
    • Penny Wars - Raised $1,239.80 for the Community United Medical Fund
  • Wyoming Agriculture in the Classroom Bookmark Contest Honorable Mention - Rainey Powell
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • Konnar Knotwell
      • Mckenzie Powell
    • Bronze Medal
      • Riley Little

2015-2016

  • Seniors were rated #1 for the highest average ACT score in the state of Wyoming
  • Athletics
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Male Student-Athlete of the Year - Guy Erickson
    • Southwest District Outstanding Senior Female Student-Athlete of the Year Honorable Mention - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • HS Boys Basketball
    • HS Girls Basketball
      • 1A West Regional Tournament - 4th Place
      • 1A State Tournament - Consolation
        • 1A All State - Alyssa Barkhurst
    • JH Boys Basketball - Tournament 3rd Place
    • JH Girls Basketball - Tournament 2nd Place
    • JH Wrestling - Tournament 4th Place
      • 1st Place - 120 lbs. - Kagan Gilbert
      • 3th Place - 135 lbs. - Koye Gilbert
      • 3rd Place - 220 lbs. - Colter Cor
    • HS Golf - 6th Place - Guy Erickson
    • HS Volleyball - 1A West Regional Tournament Champions
      • 1A West Regional Coach and Assistant Coach of the Year
      • 1A State Champions
        • 1A State Coach of the Year
    • HS Boys Cross Country - State Runner-Up
      • 12th Place - Gage Bartlett
      • 15th Place - Spencer Knotwell
      • 25th Place - KeeGan Johnson
    • HS Girls Cross Country - State 5th Place
      • 5th Place - Ashlynn Johnson
    • JH Volleyball - Tournament Champions
  • Family, Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)
    • State Competition
      • Baking/Junior - Taylor Huntley - Proficient
      • Cake Decorating/Junior - Dayne Anderson - Proficient
        • Kyler Miller and Michael Wagy - Proficient
      • Creed/Occupational - KeeGan Johnson - Bronze
      • Creed/Senior - Guy Erickson - Silver
        • Hailey Barkhurst - Bronze
      • Culinary Arts/Occupational - Alyssa Barkhurst, Hunter Hammer and Micaiah Pantle - Proficient
      • Extemporaneous/Senior - Jacob Dickinson - Silver
      • Focus on Children/Senior - McKenzie Powell - Proficient
      • Food Innovations/Occupational - Ariana McKinney and Sierra Loftice - Gold
      • Quiz Bowl/Junior - Ember Yeary, Makiya Johnson, Katie Russell and Dayne Anderson - Third
      • Recycle/Redesign/Junior - Paige Powell - Gold
      • Sports Nutrition/Junior - Dalton Peterson and Riley Little - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Accessory/Junior - Lauren Buford - Bronze
      • Textile Arts, Accessory/Senior - Wyatt Cox - Gold
        • Spencer Knotwell - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Home Décor/Junior - Caleb Lee - Silver
      • Textile Arts, Original Design/Junior - Jarom Herring - Gold
        • Ashley Yeary - Silver
        • Lindsie Farver - Bronze
        • Ryley Henry - Fourth
  • National Honor Society
    • Raised $377 for the Encampment Preschool with the Box Tops for Education program
    • Sponsored the local Veteran's Day Assembly to honor veterans
    • Assisted with Blood Drives
    • Assisted with clothing drive
    • Wyoming Department of Transportation Adopt-A-Highway organization
  • PAWS
    • Above state average results in PAWS for Math & Reading in all grades
    • Above state average results in PAWS for Science in 4th grade
  • ProStart - State Competition
    • Bread - 1st Place
    • Cake - 2nd Place (tie)
    • Culinary Competition - 3rd Place
    • Xanterra Hospitality Managment Competition - 1st Place
  • Prudential Spirit President's Volunteer Service Award - Karie Russell
  • Southwest Regional Science Fair - 1st Place - Kelton Koehn for "Up in Flames"
  • Spanish Club took a trip to Equador in August 2015
  • Speech & Debate - 1A/2A State Champions
  • Spelling Bee
    • Carbon County
      • 6th Grade - 2nd Place - Vivian Carrell
      • 7th Grade - 1st Place - Charity Russell
      • 8th Grade - 1st Place - Ember Yeary
      • 8th Grade - 2nd Place - Reid Schroeder
      • 8th Grade - 3rd Place - Katie Russell
      • Overall - 3rd Place - Charity Russell
    • State
      • 21st Place - Charity Russell
  • Students of the Month
    • High School - Justin Bonner, Guy Erickson, Nina Jackson, Cheyanne Jordan, Sierra Loftice, Bailey Miller, Michael Mussachio, Noelle Peterson, & Mckenzie Powell.
    • Junior High - Kagen Gilbert, Kaitlyn Hazen, Jarom Herring, Kamry Knotwell, Dalton Peterson, Charity Russell, Katie Russell, & Reid Schroeder.
    • Elementary - Cloey Boxberger, Lilly Campbell, Josie Little, Radon Miller, Mattie Pope, Rainey Powell, Isaac Ricks, Bristen Sifford, Decker Sipe, & Jaylen Wagy.
  • University of Wyoming Trustees Scholarship Winner - Guy Erickson
  • Wyoming Congressional Award Recipients
    • Gold Medalists
      • Ashlynn Johnson
      • Cassidy Little
    • Silver Medalists
      • Jarom Herring
      • McKenzie Powell
      • Karie Russell
    • Bronze Medalists
      • Katlynne Hytrek
      • Makiya Johnson
      • Jarom Herring
      • Karie Russell

2014-2015

Encampment K-12

Encampment K-12 Calendar

Contact Us

Encampment K-12 School
PO Box 277
514 Rankin Avenue
Encampment, Wyoming 82325

Phone: 307-327-5442
Fax: 307-327-5142
Email: encampment@crb2.org
Facebook

Non-Discrimination Notice

Carbon County School District No. 2 does not discriminate on the basis of “race, color, national origin, sex, or gender, sexual orientation, gender identity/expression, physical or mental disability, age, political affiliation, religion, genetic information or belief on relation to admission, treatment of students, access to programs and activities, or terms and conditions of employment." Inquiries concerning Title VI, Title IX and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 or ADA may be referred to the Civil Rights/504/ADA Coordinator: Robin Brown, CARBON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 2, PO Box 1530, Saratoga, Wyoming 82331, 307-326-5271; the Wyoming Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights Coordinator, 2nd Floor, Hershler Building, Cheyenne, Wyoming 82002-0050, 307-777-6198; or Office of Civil Rights, Region VIII, U.S. Department of Education, Federal Office Building, Suite 310, 1244 Speer Blvd., Denver Colorado 80204-3582, TDD 303-844-3544.