Skip to main content

High School Cross Country

                                                                        Cross County 2022/2023

 

                                       

Date Invite name Location Time Results
Monday, August 15th First Day of Practice SMHS    
Friday, August 26th KW Beartrap Casper, WY    
Friday, September 2nd TBA      
Saturday, September 10th Liberty Bell Invite Littleton, CO    
Friday, September 16th Rawlins Invite Sinclair, WY    
Friday, September 23rd Shana Ward Memorial Saratoga, WY    
Friday,September 30th Wheatland Invitational Wheatland, WY    
Friday, October 7th Cheyenne East Cheyenne, WY    
Thursday, October 13th Simulated Race/ Pre Meet Saratoga,WY    
Saturday, October 22rd State Championship Ethete, WY    

Coaches: Rex Hohnholt 


Team Awards

Year Boys State Place Girls State Place
2020-2021 State Runner Up State Runner Up
2018-2019 2A Champions -
2017-2018 Runner-Up -
2016-2017 2A Champions 7th Place
2015-2016 Runner-Up 5th Place
2014-2015 Runner-Up  

 


Individual Boys All-State Awards

Year(s) Athlete Special Honors
2020 Grant Bartlett State Champion
2020 Grady Bartlett  
2019 Grant Bartlett State Champion
2019 Grady Bartlett  
2018 Jarom Herring State Champion
2018 Joey Gonzales  
2018 Logan Seahorn  
2017 Jarom Herring State Champion
2017 Joey Gonzales  
2016 Reed Shroeder State Champion
2016 Jarom Herring  
2016 Jeremy Detterer  
2008, 2009 Ben Collamer  
2005, 2006, 2007 Ryan Larscheid  
2005, 2006 Josh Rice  
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Hayden Hohnholt  
2004, 2005, 2006 Ben Wimpenny  
2004 Mike Allen  
2002 Allen Buff  
2000 Brian Hall  
2000, 2001 Amil Anderson  
  • All State Recognition is received by placing in the top 10 at the State Cross Country Meet (beginning 1999)

Individual Girls All-State Awards

Year(s) Athlete Special Honors
2020 Marilee Williams  
2020 Amber Stubbs  
2017 Ashlynn Johnson  
2015, 2016 Katie Loose  
2008, 2009 Macey Malone  
2008, 2009 Erin Wimpenny  
2008 Kyle Jordan  
2007, 2008, 2009 Shelby Hohnholt  
2005, 2006, 2007, 2008 Adria Grubb  
2004 Courtney Shipman  
2003 Jerusha Harkins  
2002 Tori Runner  
2001, 2002, 2003 JoRae Hohnholt  
1999 Christa Perue  
1999, 2000, 2001 Kristen Pigg  
1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Abbey Hughes  
  • All State Recognition is received by placing in the top 10 at the State Cross Country Meet (beginning 1999)

Saratoga Middle / High School

Saratoga Middle / High Calendar

Saratoga Middle / High School Announcements

Donate to the SMHS Cancer Walk

[read full article]
Posted Date: 06/27/2022

District Announcements

CCSD#2 Safe Return to In-Person Instruction & Continuity of Services Plan

CCSD#2 Safe Return to In-Person Instruction & Continuity of Services Plan
[read full article]
Posted Date:
08/16/2021
Source Page: District Public Notices

CTE/Non-discriminatory Public Notice for CCSD2

CTE/Non-discriminatory Public Notice for CCSD2
[read full article]
Posted Date:
08/30/2022
Source Page: District Public Notices

Emergency Rental Assistance Program

Emergency Rental Assistance Program
[read full article]
Posted Date: 07/15/2021
Source Page: District Public Notices

e-notes Notification Portal

e-notes Notification Portal
[read full article]
Posted Date:
10/22/2018
Source Page: District Public Notices

Notification Center

E-Note Notification Center

Contact Us

Saratoga Middle / High School
PO Box 1710
801 W. Elm Avenue
Saratoga, Wyoming 82331

Phone: 307-326-5246
Fax: 307-326-9607
Email: djennings@crb2.org